Tuesday, 04 June 2013 10:13

Summer arrives for Champs

Winner's podium Winner's podium imac images

Summer finally arrived in time for the Stirling Triathlon, incorporating the 2013 Scottish School's Championships.


Over 600 racers were entered in advance for one of Scotland's largest triathlon events, marking a real festival occasion under the shadow of Wallace Monument with The Clan Stunt Team returning for a second year to wow the crowds with their spectacular display.

 

First off were the ladies 'elite' sprint racers closely followed 11 minutes later by the fastest men hoping to play catch up in the boys v girls first home race.  Emma Lamont from Fusion Triathlon Club was however too speedy for the boys and couldn't be caught and so took the title along with the female overall and senior categories.  Professional triathlete Fraser Cartmell was first across the line for the men, but sadly was disqualified for a road violation, paving the way for Euan Mulhern of Fusion Triathlon Club to take first place.

 

The novice race followed with the first of the Scottish School's champions being crowned.  The 400m swim, 14km cycle and 2.5km run was an ideal platform to transform a host of newbies into fully fledged triathletes as well as testing the abilities of the juniors racing for a Scottish title.  Steven Rutledge from Grantown Grammar finished 2nd male overall and first in the age 17/18 category and Ciara Peters from Triathlon Inverness was 4th female overall and first in the 17/18 category.

 

The final race of the day was the age 8-16 School's Championship event which saw 173 children take to the start line, many sporting triathlonscotland race number belts, received as part of their triathlonscotland membership pack.  The full School's Championship results are available here and the race results are below.

 

Next up for young racers is the Scottish Youth Triathlon Championships taking place at Bellahouston Park on Saturday 22 June.  Unlike the Youth Championships, competitors must be members of triathlonscotland to win a national youth title.  To join triathlonscotland in advance of the race, please visit www.triathlonscotland.org/membership.  Racers can also join triathlonscotland on race day at registration.

 


Age 8 Boys

1 Nathan Campbell, Carronshore PS. 00:09:38

2 Kian Thornhill, Kinloss PS. 00:09:41

3 Archie Jaffrey-Smith. Craigclowan Prep. 00:09:44

 

Age 9-10 Boys

1 Jack Patton, St Columbas. 00:13:09

2 Calum Fleming, St Columbas. 00:13:59

3 Jonathan Hanson, Bridge of Allan PS. 00:14:08

 

Age 11-12 Boys

1 Daniel McGarrie, Mosshead PS. 00:19:24

2 Aidan Hendry, St Columbas. 00:19:32

3 Joe Ewing, Stewarts Melville. 00:19:40

 

Age 13-14 Boys

1 Gregor Malcolm, Kinross High. 00:28:24

2 Andrew Merry, Grove Academy. 00:29:16

3 Vincent Jozajtis, Stirling High. 00:29:42

 

Age 15-16 Boys

1 Jack Kerr, St Modans. 00:34:14

2 Jamie Ingledew, St Leonards. 00:34:48

3 Fergus Ingledew, St Leondards. 00:34:56

 

Age 17 Boys

1 Stephen Rutledge, Grantown Grammar. 00:46:00

 

 

Age 8 Girls

1 Finnlaidah Stokoe, Cambusbarron PS. 00:09:42 

2 Eva Nobile, Carmunnock PS. 00:10:06

3 Izzie Cooke, Broomhill PS. 00:10:25

 

Age 9-10 Girls

1 Isla Britton, Strathblane. 00:12:52

2 Elena McGorum, Priorsford PS. 00:13:03

3 Sarah Coutts, Milnathort PS. 00:13:05

 

Age 11-12 Girls

1 Sam McInnes, Lawhead Primary. 00:20:01

2 Alixe Phillips, St Peters RC School. 00:20:22

3 Keanna MacInnes, South Morningside. 00:20:43

 

Age 13-14 Girls

1 Erin Wallace, Eastwood High. 00:29:32

2 Iona Miller, St Columbas Kilmacolm. 00:31:04

3 Helen Mitchell, Beaconhurst School. 00:31:12

 

Age 15-16 Girls

1 Julie Nimmo, Larbert High, 00:37:49

2 Mhari Boyle, Kinross High. 00:40:14

3 Eilidh Thomson, Castle Douglas High. 00:41:54

 

Age 17 Girls

1 Ciara Peters, Triathlon Inverness. 00:54:50

 

 

 

 

 

Read 1235 times Last modified on Tuesday, 04 June 2013 12:25