TS Awards Roll of Honour

2016

Young Volunteer of the Year – Cliona Ferguson, Stirling Triathlon Club
Young Volunteer of the Year – Arianna Sahraie, Fleet Feet Triathletes
Volunteer of the Year – John Hagemeister, Fusion Triathlon Club
Official of the Year – Gillian Kennedy, Perth Triathlon Club
Most Enjoyable Event of the Year – Ayr Open Water Sprint Triathlon, Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club
Athlete of the Year – Grant Sheldon
Age Group Athlete Male – Gordon Crawford, Stirling Triathlon Club
Age Group Athlete Female – Alice Jenkins, Hartree JETS
Paratriathlon Award– Alison Patrick and Hazel Macleod (nee Smith)
Children’s Coach of the Year – Billy Mitchell, Stirling Triathlon Club
Participation Coach of the Year – Kevin Watson, Fleet Feet Triathlon
Performance Development Coach of the Year – Kevin MacArthur, Edinburgh #3
Event of the Year – Monikie M3 Sprint Triathlon, Monifieth Triathlon Club
Club of the Year – Grangemouth Triathlon Club
Outstanding Contribution – Glasgow Triathlon Club
Commendation Award – Hazel MacLeod (nee Smith)

2015

Young Volunteer of the Year –Shannon Botham, Stirling University Triathlon Club
Volunteer of the Year – Lucy Matheson, West Lothian Triathlon Club
Official of the Year – Lynne Lauder
Most Enjoyable Event of the Year – Monikie M3 Sprint Triathlon, Monifieth Triathlon Club
Athlete of the Year – David McNamee, Stirling Triathlon Club
Age Group Athlete Male – Alan Bremner, Newhaven Harbour Triathlon Club
Age Group Athlete Female – Alice Jenkins, Hartree JETS Ecosse
Paratriathlon Award– Alison Patrick and Hazel Smith
Youth Coach of the Year – Jo Phillips, Edinburgh Road Club
Participation Coach of the Year – Penny Rother, Edinburgh Road Club
Performance Development Coach of the Year – Joel Enoch, Hartree JETS Ecosse
Event of the Year – South Lanarkshire Leisure’s “Spring Into Duathlon”
Club of the Year –West Lothian Triathlon Club
Outstanding Contribution – Stewart Bailey, Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club
Outstanding Contribution – Catriona Morrison

2014

Volunteer of the Year – David Boyle, Pentland Triathlon Club
Official of the Year – Maisie Bancewicz, Glasgow Triathlon Club
Coach of the Year – Participation: Derek Halley, Perth Triathlon Club
Coach of the Year – Performance: Graeme Stewart, Graeme Stewart Racing/Triathlon Inverness
Most Enjoyable Event of the Year – Relay Wild Triathlon, Perth Triathlon Club
Best ComeAlongAthon Event – Dumfries and Galloway Triathlon Club
Athlete of the Year – Marc Austin, Fusion Triathlon Club/Triathlon Scotland Squad
Age Group Athlete of the Year – Alan Murchison
Paratriathlon Recognition Award – Jane Egan, Fusion Triathlon Club
Paratriathlon Recognition Award – Alison Patrick, West Lothian Triathlon Club
Event of the Year – Aberfeldy Middle Distance Triathlon, Live Active Leisure
Club of the Year – St Andrews University Triathlon Club
Honorary Award – Arnott Kidd, Edinburgh Triathletes

2013

Young Volunteer of the Year – Matthew Cutajar, GRC Triathlon
Volunteer of the Year – Gerry Moy, Lomond Masters Triathlon Club
Coach of the Year – Andrew McMenigall, Edinburgh Triathletes
Official of the Year – Robert Ovens GRC Triathlon,
Official of the Year – Drew Matheson, West Lothian Triathlon
Official of the Year – Robert McCulloch, Lomond Masters
Most Enjoyable Event of the Year – Balbirnie Park Duathlon, Glenrothes Triathlon Club
Event of the Year – Solstice Triathlon,  Pentland Triathletes
Athlete of the Year – Marc Austin, Fusion Triathlon Club/Triathlon Scotland Squad
Age Group Athlete of the Year – Joyce Mark
Club of the Year – Edinburgh #3
Outstanding Contribution – Bert McIntosh, Fleet Feet

Our Partners

Triathlon Scotland is proud to work alongside the following partners and sponsors.

  • Equality in Sport
  • British Triathlon
  • sportscotland
  • University of Stirling
  • Winning Students Scotland
  • Cashback for Communities
  • Big Lottery Fund
  • Legends S
  • ImacImages Photography
Work With Us