Weekend Review 17-18 June

19th Jun 2017 | Written by LesleyJ

It was National Championships Weekend with the Scottish National Youth Championships, at Bellhouston Park.  What a great day it was and a brilliant effort from all the participants and volunteers.  A full report can be found here, including results and photos.  Please note a full gallery will be uploaded on to Facebook soon.  Report.

On Saturday it was time for Celtman!  This ‘extreme’ triathlon is an iconic event set in incredible surroundings.  Athletes swam 3.8km in Loch Shieldaig before cycling 202km on highland roads, around a number of Lochs and, finishing with a 42km run.  With poor weather conditions the decision was taken to race the low course.  Congratulations to everyone that took part!!!  Well done to the male and female winners: Chris Stirling (The Triathlon Hideaway/Lutterworth Cycle Centre) and Marie Meldrum (Nevis Cycles RT).  Full results.  

The ArranMan Triathlons took place on the west coast island of Arran yesterday with a variety of races on offer. The ArranMan Middle Distance Triathlon saw competitors complete the 1.9km sea swim, 90km cycle loop of the island, finishing with a flat two-loop 21km run.   The standard comprised a 1.5km swim, a 40km bike, finishing with a one-loop 10km run.  Just over 250 athletes went to the Island to take part in the triathlon events. In the middle distance G-Squad’s Peter Fewnwick won the men’s event in 4:30:04 and in the female race, Sarah Leakey (Triathlon Inverness) was first in 5:12:04, giving her fifth spot in the overall standings as well.  In the standard event, Neal Robertson Unattached) won the men’s and overall race in 2:22:57, with Katie Bain (Edinburgh Athletic Club) winning the female’s race, and six place overall, with her time of 2:38:44.  In the middle distance swim bike, Fergus MacLean (Fusion) was first in 3:35:01, with Lisa Magennis (Edinburgh Triathletes) the first female (and third overall).  Results here.

On the international circuit it was time for the ETU European Standard Distance Championships this year in Kitzbuhel, Austria.  The Paratriathlon started the action where there were Scottish athletes contesting in the PTVI and PTHC categories. Hazel Macleod guided Melissa Reid where they successfully became European Champions 2017 in the PTVI category.  It was unfortunate for Alison Patrick, guided by Nicole Walters, who suffered a puncture on the bike and so they had to run their tandem to T2 in order to carry on the race.  That they did and on their way to their fourth place finish, they recorded the fastest run split of the day, indicating Alison’s fitness.  In her return to Paratriathlon Karen Darke (PTHC) had a great race and following a period of illness and disrupted training, Karen finished in third place.  Very positive about the race Karen is delighted that her focus on swimming (with guidance from Ewan Stirling) is making a difference and she will continue this work through the summer.  Karen’s focus will be selection for Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games and this bronze medal will boost her ranking.

In the junior races Erin Wallace and Cameron Harris were delighted to be selected for their first GB junior race.  Racing over the sprint distance, Erin Wallace had a difficult swim, where she was kicked in the face, but undeterred and showing her spirit she kept going and made the second bike pack, before recording the fourth fastest run split of the day.  Erin eventually finished in 20th place.  A good display saw her also selected for the Mixed Team Relay (along with Cameron Harris) where the team eventually finished in fifth place, just eight seconds off the podium.  Erin put in a great effort to record the second fastest time on her leg!

Cameron Harris started with a solid swim, but missed the first bike pack by six seconds.  He dug deep and worked very hard, along with a small group of other athletes to bring back the first bike pack.  Cameron displayed great positioning in the last section of the bike and as such he came into T2 in fifth position.  After the first run lap he had dropped slightly into eighth before he suffered a bad stitch.  He did however keep going and after allowing it to subside ran himself back in to 20th position.

In the men’s senior race Doug Roberts finished in 29th in his first Senior European Championships.  Unfortunately the swim didn’t go as well as hoped and he exited the water in 29th and faced an uphill battle to the finish line from there.  However, Doug recovered well to be part of the senior relay team who finished in fifth place.  Elite results.

A number of members raced in the Age Group European Championships categories.  Well done to everyone that qualified and took part!  A special mention to our two silver medallists:  James Oldendaal (18-19) and Sewlyn Parker (75-79).  Other athletes to take part included: Imogen Harvey (30-34) 27th, Elizabeth Richardson (40-44) 4th, Jo Phillips (45-49) 6th,Lynn Hanley (50-54) 35th, Carolyn Dyson (60-64) 8th, Craig Dale (30-34) 5th, Bryan Donnelly (40-44) 29th ,David Horne (45-49) 27thFull results here.

Ironman Staffordshire 70.3 took place yesterday.  Tough conditions for the athletes with the temperature rising throughout the race.  A great result for Nikki Bartlett who took second place in the pro field with her time of 4:33:12, where Lucy Gossage took the gold and Kimberley Morrison the bronze.  Fraser Cartmell was racing the pro men’s field and he secured fifth place with his time of 4:07:53, where Guilio Molinari took the win in 4:01:10.  Results.

Our Partners

Triathlon Scotland is proud to work alongside the following partners and sponsors.

  • Equality in Sport
  • British Triathlon
  • sportscotland
  • University of Stirling
  • Winning Students Scotland
  • Legends S
  • ImacImages Photography
Work With Us